Pelargonium abrotanifolium

Pelargonium abrotanifolium

Common Names

Southernwood-leaved Pelargonium (english)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species abrotanifolium
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium abrotanifolium

Description

Pelargonium abrotanifolium is a very hardy, evergreen, erect, much branched shrublet with deeply incised, grey feathery foliage that is both beautiful and delightfully scented.

The flowers, which are borne throughout the year, vary in colour from shades of white or pink to mauve with purple or purplish-red streaks.

This shrublet is very long lived and water wise. Nip the tips to encourage it to branch out. This beautiful, tough little plant requires little attention and will give years of pleasure. Plant in well-drained soil in sun or semi shade.

Size: Up to 50cm

 

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: