Buxus macowanii

Buxus macowanii

Common Names

Cape Box (english)
Kaapse buksboom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family BUXACEAE
Genus Buxus
Species macowanii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Buxus macowanii

Description

Buxus macowanii is a hardy, evergreen, slow growing, small tree that has a slender upright stem and a dense, rounded crown of stiff, leathery, shiny leaves.

The clusters of small flowers are borne from July to October. Only one flower of each cluster is female and bears a seed. The beautiful wood was used to such an extent that it was a protected species, but is no longer be exploited for its timber.

Very attractive garden or container plant. It can also be clipped into a low hedge, and often grows in pure stands in nature.

It tolerates deep shade, so is a suitable indoor plant. Plant in shade to semi-shade, in well-drained, loamy soil.

Wildlife

Uses

Container plant:

It is a very attractive garden or container plant.

Hedge:

It can also be clipped into a low hedge, and often grows in pure stands in nature.

Distribution

Mpumalanga and Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: