Aloe burgersfortensis

Aloe burgersfortensis

Common Names

Burgersfort Aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Genus Aloe
Species burgersfortensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe burgersfortensis

Description

Aloe burgersfortensis is a hardy, quite small, drought resistant stemless aloe that grows singly or in groups. The leaves are variable and can be from dull brownish-green to bright green with few white spots.

Red flowers are arranged on a tall, branched flowering stem in June and July and attract insects and sunbirds.

This is a common Aloe in the Burgersfort, Steelpoort and Barberton areas. Planted in well-drained soil in large numbers in full sun or partial shade they will brighten up a winter garden.

Size: 20 to 30cm

Wildlife

Insects and Sunbirds:

Red flowers are arranged on a tall, branched flowering stem in June and July and attract insects and sunbirds.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga 

+

Admin Notice: