Chionanthus peglerae

Chionanthus peglerae

Common Names

Giant Pock-ironwood (english)
Bospokysterhout (afrikaans)
isizimane esimhlophe (zulu)
umdlebe (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family OLEACEAE
Genus Chionanthus
Species peglerae
SA Plant Number 494
Basionym Chionanthus peglerae

Description

Chionanthus peglerae is a fairly hardy, rare, medium to large sized tree with a straight stem, grey-brown bark and glossy, stiff leathery leaves.

It bears inconspicuous sprays of white or cream flowers from August to February. The attractive, fleshy black fruits have white dots on them with a ridge across them which makes them look a bit like a duck's bill. The fruits attract birds to the garden.

Plant in a forest garden or a single specimen in the cooler part of the garden where it gets morning sun, not the hot afternoon sun. It requires well-drained, compost rich soil.

Size: 5 to 30 meter

Wildlife

Birds:

The fleshy fruits attract birds to the garden.

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: