Oxyanthus pyriformis

Oxyanthus pyriformis

Common Names

Hatpins Loquat (english)
Hoedespeldlukwart (afrikaans)
isibinda esingakhali-amasi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Oxyanthus
Species pyriformis
SA Plant Number 696.2
Basionym Oxyanthus pyriformis

Description

Oxyanthus pyriformis is a fairly hardy, rare, evergreen, truly handsome, shrub or small tree with horizontal branching patterns. It has beautiful, large, glossy bright green leaves that are slightly quilted.

The unusual flowers are held in an upright, like a cluster of slender candles, at the tips of the branches from September to February. They are pure white and scented and attract moths which pollinate them. These are followed by soft, yellow to pale large fruits.

Use as an understorey under trees or in any shady area. This shrub can grow in deep shade but does require well-composted soil and must be well watered.

Size: 3 - 6 meter

Wildlife

Insects:

The scented white flowers attract moths which pollinate them.

Uses

Understorey plant:

Use as an understorey plant under trees as this shrub can grow in deep shade.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: