Pavetta gardenifolia

Pavetta gardenifolia

Common Names

Christmas bride's bush (english)
Kersbruidsbos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Pavetta
Species gardenifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pavetta gardenifolia

Description

Pavetta gardeniifolia is a hardy, deciduous, sometimes evergreen large shrub or small tree with glossy dark green leaves.

The beautiful clusters of creamy-white, sweetly scented, nectar- rich flowers are borne at Christmas (November to January) hence the common name. The flowers attract a whole host of birds including sunbirds and insects that feast on the nectar. The black fruits that follow are edible and attract fruit eating birds.

Plant in sun or semi shade in well composted soil.

It is a little slow growing but very worthwhile.

Size: 2 to 4 meters

Wildlife

Insects:

The flowers attract insects.

Birds:

The flowers attract a whole host of birds including sunbirds that come and feast on the nectar.

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West

+

Admin Notice: