Senecio vitalis

Senecio vitalis

Common Names

Blue Chalk Fingers (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Species vitalis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Senecio vitalis

Description

Senecio vitalis is a hardy, evergreen, succulent that has gorgeous blue-grey, long finger-like leaves along the multiple stems.

The daisy-like, cream flowers are borne from September to November which attract insects.

The value of this plant is its wonderful foliage with which one can create colour and texture in a succulent bed or rockery. It is also a beautiful container plant.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun.

Size: up to 90cm

Wildlife

Insects:

Flowers attract insects.

Uses

Landscaping:

Excellent plant to create colour and texture in the garden.

Distribution

Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: