Senecio serpens

Senecio serpens

Common Names

Blue Chalksticks (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Species serpens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Senecio serpens

Description

Senecio serpens is a hardy, evergreen, succulent perennial that branches from the base and roots wherever the stems touch the ground. Fleshy blue-grey, cylindrical, long, finger-like leaves are held pointing upwards, and are spirally arranged around the stems.

Small, insignificant, white flowers arise at the tips of the stems in spring.

Makes a good container plant and is a wonderful plant to use for colour and textural contrast in most parts of the garden.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size: 25 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Wonderful textural and colour contrast plant for the garden and for containers.

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: