Cotyledon orbiculata Grey Leaf

Cotyledon orbiculata Grey Leaf

Common Names

Pig’s Ear (english)
Varkore (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Cotyledon
Species orbiculata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cotyledon orbiculata Grey Leaf

Description

Cotyledon orbiculata is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, succulent shrublet that has smooth, round, grey leaves that are edged with red.

The umbels of pendulous, orange-red flowers grow on long stalks and are borne from June to August. The nectar in the flowers attracts birds, bees and other insects.It is also an important medicinal plant.

This plant needs well-drained soil and looks great planted in pockets in a rock garden.It is a very variable plant and there are many different sub-species and forms.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size: 40 to 80cm

Wildlife

Birds:

The nectar in the flowers attracts birds.

Uses

:

It is an important medicinal plant.

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: