Arctotis hybrid ‘Bronze’

Arctotis hybrid ‘Bronze’

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Arctotis hybrid
Species ‘Bronze’
SA Plant Number
Basionym Arctotis hybrid ‘Bronze’

Description

Arctotis hybrid Bronze is a hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, spreading groundcover that has attractive grey foliage that stays quite compact and neat.

It bears a multitude of colourful, large, daisy-like bronze-coloured flowers for most of the year.

The flowers attract butterflies and other pollinating insects to the garden. Because of its free-flowering habit, it makes an excellent garden and container subject.

Do not over-water and prune lightly and regularly to keep in shape.Remove the dead flowers regularly to encourage mass flowering.Plant in full sun or light semi-shade and in well-drained soil.

Size: 25cm

Wildlife

Butterflies:

The daisy-like bronze-coloured flowers attract butterflies to the garden.

Uses

Container plant:

Because of its free-flowering habit, it makes an excellent garden and container subject.

Distribution

Western Cape originally but has hybridized freely.

+

Admin Notice: