Ruschia macowanii

Ruschia macowanii

Common Names

Beach Tentfig (english)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Ruschia
Species macowanii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ruschia macowanii

Description

Ruschia macowanii is a very hardy, small, evergreen succulent shrublet with small warty leaves. The slightly woody stems give it a weeping shape when cascading over rocks or the edge of a retaining wall. It is very drought tolerant.

It bears such massed flowers that one cannot see the leaves. These beautiful, glistening Fuchsia pink flowers with a dark stripe, adorn the plant from July to October. The flowers attract a whole host of insects which in turn attract wildlife to the garden. Plant a few together to maximize the show of flowers.

Use in terraces, rock gardens and mixed dry succulent bed. With its cascading habit it is beautiful in a container. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil and be careful not to overwater.

The common name is derived from the fact that these plants were used to thatch huts.

Size: 20 X 50cm

Wildlife

Insects:

The flowers attract a whole host of insects which attracts wildlife to the garden.

Uses

Traditional:

These plants were used traditionally to thatch huts situated near or on the coast where they occurr naturally.

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: