Stapelia leendertziae

Stapelia leendertziae

Common Names

Leendertz’s Carrion Flower (english)
Aaskelk (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Stapelia
Species leendertziae
SA Plant Number
Basionym Stapelia leendertziae

Description

Stapelia leendertziae is a very hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, sprawling succulent. The upright, fleshy, prominently-angled, dark-green stems have sharply-pointed teeth on the margins. Clusters of large, bell-shaped, reddish to dark-purple flowers are borne from November to January. As with all Carrion Flowers, they smell foul in order to attract their pollinators. The seedpods that follow resemble paired horns.

An excellent succulent for a sunny rockery, but also makes an unusual container plant. Shallow containers are most suitable for planting these succulents in.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in rich, porous, well-drained soil and water sparingly.

Size: up to 30cm

Wildlife

Pollinators:

The pungent smelling flowers attract fly pollinators.

Uses

Landscaping:

Excellent and hardy addition to a rocky outcrop garden or rockery, or even used as a container plant for textural effect. If using as a container plant near the house, nip off the flowers when they become pungent.

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: