Xylotheca kraussiana

Xylotheca kraussiana

Common Names

African dog rose (english)
Afrikaanse hondsroos (afrikaans)
umbalekani (zulu)
umdubu (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ACHARIACEAE
Genus Xylotheca
Species kraussiana
SA Plant Number 493
Basionym Xylotheca kraussiana

Description

Xylotheca kraussiana is a hardy, evergreen, multi-stemmed shrub or small tree.  It has attractive foliage but the spectacular feature is its flowers.  The brilliant white flowers with a mass of bright yellow anthers in the centre can be up to 70mm in diameter. It flowers en masse in spring and summer with a few flowers all year found. These are followed by oval woody pods which split into a star shape with black and red seeds - another beautiful feature of this plant.

It is a great butterfly host plant, including being the host plant for the Blood-red Acraea (Acraea petraea) and attracts many birds who relish the seeds as well as insects to the flowers.

Use as a feature plant, in a mixed bed in a forest garden or even as component of a bush clump. It also makes a beautiful container plant.

Grow in semi-shade, dappled shade or in a sunny spot that does not get too hot.

Size: 1 to 5m

Wildlife

Butterfly Host Plant:

Host to a number of butterfly species, including the Blood Acraea, Acrae.a petraea

Uses

Landscaping:

Use as a feature plant, in a mixed bed in a forest garden or even as component of a bush clump. It also makes a beautiful container plant.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape

+

Admin Notice: