Elionurus muticus

Elionurus muticus

Common Names

Wire Grass (english)
Kaperdraadgras (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Elionurus
Species muticus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Elionurus muticus

Description

Elionurus muticus is a very hardy, upright growing grass with bright green, dense tufts of leaves at the base of the plant. The long white seed heads curl gracefully backwards at the tips of long stems from September to May. In autumn the leaves turn a beautiful coppery brown.

This widespread grass is ornamental and easy to manage in the garden. Birds collect the seed heads for nesting material. Plant in pure stands or as part of a grassland garden. It is also useful as a soil stabilizer.Two essential oils are distilled from this grass.

As with all grasses it should be cut back once a year and raked to remove the thatch. Plant in full sun, in well drained soil.

Size: Up to 90cm

Wildlife

Nesting Material:

Birds collect the seed heads for nesting material

Uses

Landscaping:
  • A good soil stabiliser.
  • Beautiful, easy to grow ornamental indigenous grass.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: