Watsonia borbonica ardneri White

Watsonia borbonica ardneri White

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Watsonia
Species borbonica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Watsonia borbonica ardneri White

Description

Watsonia borbonica subsp. ardneri ‘White’ is a hardy, tall, summer deciduous, clump forming, bulbous plant with firm glossy sword-shaped leaves that create wonderful form and shape in the winter garden.  The magnificent, tall (up to 2m) spikes of delicately scented large, shiny-white, trumpet-shaped flowers are borne from October to November and flower profusely after fires.

The flowers attract solitary bees, other insects and birds that feed on the nectar and seeds.

Beautiful in herbaceous borders, as a container subject or use as a form plant.

Plant in sun in well-drained composted soil. When the corms become too crowded, they inhibit flowering. Lift and divide them into clumps and transplant about every 3 to 5 years. Although winter growing, they also do well in summer rainfall areas as long as they are not overwatered in summer but water well in winter.

Size 0.8 to 1.5m

Wildlife

:

The flowers attract solitary bees, other insects and birds that feed on the nectar and seeds

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful in herbaceous borders, as a container subject or use as a form plant

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: