Watsonia borbonica Persephone

Watsonia borbonica Persephone

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Watsonia
Species borbonica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Watsonia borbonica Persephone

Description

Watsonia borbonica ‘Persephone’ is a hardy, tall, summer deciduous, clump forming, bulbous plant with firm glossy sword-shaped leaves that create wonderful form and shape in the winter garden. This selection has magnificent, tall (up to 2m) spikes of finely scented large, delicate-pale-pink, trumpet-shaped flowers that are borne from October to November.

The flowers of this beautiful plant attract solitary bees, other insects and birds that feed on the nectar and seeds.

Beautiful in herbaceous borders, as a container or use as a form plant.

Plant in sun in well-drained composted soil. When the corms become too crowded, they inhibit flowering. Lift and divide them into clumps and transplant about every 3 to 5 years. Although winter growing, they also do well in summer rainfall areas as long as they are not overwatered in summer but water well in winter.

Size: 0.8 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Pollinators:

The flowers attract solitary bees, other insects and birds that feed on the nectar and seeds.

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: