Greyia sutherlandii

Greyia sutherlandii

Common Names

Natal Bottlebrush (english)
Natalse Baakhout (afrikaans)
isiDwadwa, inDalu, uBande (zulu)
umBere-bere (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family GREYIACEAE
Genus Greyia
Species sutherlandii
SA Plant Number 446
Basionym Greyia sutherlandii

Description

Greyia sutherlandii is a hardy, deciduous, drought resistant, rugged looking shrub or small tree with attractive round leaves that turn bright red in autumn. The tree is often still leafless when it starts to bear densely packed spikes of magnificent, brilliant red flowers at the tips of the branches from August to October. When blooming en masse they are a sight never to be forgotten.

The flowers are rich in nectar, which attracts sunbirds and insects to the garden. The dead leaves often persist on the tree and should be removed to gain the full benefit of the flowers.

Makes a good container plant and a wonderful tree for a small garden. The soft pale pink wood is used for household items.

Plant in a sunny or semi-shade position, in well-drained soil. Thrives in rocky soils.

Size: Up to 7m

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:

Many birds  (particularly Sunbirds) and pollinating insects are attracted to the garden by the copious amounts of nectar produced by the flowers.

Uses

Landscaping:

Gnarled, rugged looking specimen tree ideal for small gardens, particularly on slopes and in rocky areas.

Traditional:

The soft pale pink wood is used for household items.

Distribution

Gauteng, Free State, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: