Crossandra greenstockii

Crossandra greenstockii

Common Names

Bushveld Crossandra (english)
Rooiblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Crossandra
Species greenstockii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crossandra greenstockii

Description

Crossandra greenstockii is a very hardy, low-growing, herbaceous plant that has large, hairy leaves, which form a rosette from which the flower stalks arise. Spikes of one-lipped bright, glistening orange flowers are borne on these erect stalks from October to June.

A beautiful garden subject that can be planted in a grassland garden or in groups for a bright splash of colour.

It has a woody rootstock from which new leaves will emerge each season. Grows well in full sun but also tolerates semi-shade.

Size: up to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful, colourful bedding plant. Excellent addition to a grassland garden, but keep in amongst rocks or shorter grasses so as nt to lose their effect.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: