Barleria repens Pink

Barleria repens Pink

Common Names

Small Bush Violet (english)
Bosviooltjie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria
Species repens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Barleria repens Pink

Description

Barleria repens "Pink" is a hardy, evergreen, small and drought-resistant herbaceous shrublet or groundcover that tends to sprawl. It has dark-green, quite glossy leaves.

It blooms profusely with glossy, pink flowers in summer and autumn but also has a few flowers for most of the year. The flowers attract insects to the garden.

This plant is more compact than Barleria obtusa and can be pruned to keep in shape or to form a lovely small hedge. The Small Bush Violet is beautiful planted at the base of small trees or in amongst smaller grasses for a more natural look. It also makes a wonderful container plant.

Plant in well-drained, compost-rich soil and mulch well.

Size: 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Wildlife Garden:

The flowers attract small pollinating insects to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:

Good container plant, grassland garden plant and flowering groundcover.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: