Ornithogalum juncifolium

Ornithogalum juncifolium

Common Names

Grass-leaved Chincherichee (english)
indolothi (zulu)
lijo-tsanoko (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family HYACINTHACEAE
Genus Ornithogalum
Species juncifolium
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ornithogalum juncifolium

Description

Ornithogalum juncifolium is a hardy, evergreen, bulbous plant that has slender, grass-like bright-green leaves.

It bears masses of flower spikes with small, white, star-like florets from September to March that are a sight to behold.

The flowers make a delicate cut flower, and also attract insects to the garden.

Plant in amongst grasses or as part of a mixed perennial bed.

Cut back after flowering.

Plant in full sun for best results, but it will also flourish with half a day’s sun or in semi-shade.

Size 20 - 30cm

Wildlife

Pollinators:

The tiny white flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden

Uses

Cut flower:

Makes a lovely delicate cut flower

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal,Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: