Andropogon huilense

Andropogon huilense

Common Names

Large Silver Andropogon (english)
Grootwitbaardgras (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species huilense
SA Plant Number
Basionym Andropogon huilense

Description

Andropogon huilense is a hardy, evergreen to semi-deciduous, moisture-loving, perennial, tufted grass. It has a reed-like appearance and leaves that have a prominent, white mid-rib.

From September to June it bears a tall, flowering stalk topped with beautiful, silvery-white, feathery flowers and seed-heads that glisten in the sunlight.

It is the host plant of the Dark Small-branded Swift butterfly. The fluffy seed-heads are a sought-after nesting material for birds.

This grass is tall but does not have a huge tuft, making it ideal for smaller gardens. It makes a beautiful backdrop as it sways in the lightest of breezes and the flowers sparkle and add movement to the garden. Plant in a grassland garden, around ponds and along streams to great effect.

As with all grasses it should be cut back once a year and raked to remove the thatch. Requires sun or semi-shade and sufficient water.

Size: Flowering stem up to 1.9m

Wildlife

Butterfly host plant:

Andropogon huilense is the host plant of the Dark Small-branded Swift butterfly.

Uses

Landscaping:

Beautiful backdrop plant as it is tall and adds movement to the garden. It is suitable for smaller gardens too, as the tuft of the grass is not too big, even although the grass is tall.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: