Crinum buphanoides

Crinum buphanoides

Common Names

Sand Lily (english)
Sandlelie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Species buphanoides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crinum buphanoides

Description

Crinum buphanoides is a beautiful, deciduous, hardy, large, bulbous plant that is seldom seen in nurseries. It has broad, fan-like, folded leaves similar to Boophone disticha. The leaves add a structural dimension to the garden in summer

The beautiful, large, white or pink flowers have delicate, spidery petals and elegant, long, red stamens. The flowers are borne from November to February and attract insects to the garden.

As with all Crinum species it is used as a medicinal plant. It also makes a gorgeous container plant.

For a beautiful display come flowering time, plant in well-drained soil in groups in sun or light semi-shade. Size: 30 to 40cm

Wildlife

Insect food plant:

Flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden

Uses

Medicinal:

Used medicinally

Landscaping:

Makes a great container plant

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province

+

Admin Notice: