Crinum bulbispermum 'white'

Common Names

Oranjerivierlelie (afrikaans)
Orange River Lily (english)
Umduze (zulu)
Mototse (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Species bulbispermum 'white'
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crinum bulbispermum 'white'

Description

Crinum bulbispermum ‘White’ is a very hardy, deciduous, bulbous plant with robust, grey-green leaves that can grow up to 800mm long.

It bears long-stemmed umbels of large, showy, lily-like, fragrant, pure-white flowers throughout spring and summer.Unlike the pink form, they flower multiple times in the year.

Excellent for waterside planting or bog areas.When flowering, it looks spectacular among grasses, which move in the breeze with this huge rigid flower in amongst them.

Plant in sun and protect from Amaryllis caterpillar by hand removal of worms. The worms do not destroy the bulbs of Crinum species.

Size: 80cm

Wildlife

Sun birds:
sun bird love the nectar from its long-stemmed umbels of large, showy, lily-like, fragrant, pure-white flowers

Uses

Container plant:
its huge rigid flowers look splendid when planted in containers

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: