Asparagus plumosus

Asparagus plumosus

Common Names

Asparagus Fern, asparagus grass, lace fern, climbing asparagus, or ferny asparagus (english)
iphinganhloya (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species plumosus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus plumosus

Description

Asparagus plumosus (=Asparagus setaceus) is a very hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant climber with twining branches.The branchlets spread on one plane and have small, fine leaves in compressed clusters. Red berries, that attract birds, follow the starry, white flowers that are borne from February to May.

The foliage is extensively used in flower arrangements. Good filler plant for shady areas.It makes a beautiful container plant.

Over time this plant will scramble and cover nearby plants so should be controlled by pruning and removing runners once or twice a year. Plant in shade or semi-shade.

Size: up to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: