Oscularia  cedarbergensis

Oscularia cedarbergensis

Common Names

Vyebos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Oscularia
Specie cedarbergensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Oscularia cedarbergensis

Description

Oscularia cedarbergensis is a very hardy, evergreen, fast-growing, drought-resistant, spreading, succulent groundcover with blue-green, triangular leaves.

Pale pink, vygie-like flowers are borne en masse from spring to summer, with a few flowers all year round.The flowers attract numerous pollinating insects including many butterflies to the garden.

They look beautiful growing in amongst rocks or trailing over a wall.It makes a beautiful container plant if pruned lightly and regularly.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun, as the flowers close in low light.

Size: up to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: