Coleus livingstonei

Coleus livingstonei

Common Names

Groot ystervarksalie (afrikaans)
Hedgehog Sage, dark blue pycnostachys (english)
unkungwini (zulu)
gogodza (venda)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Coleus
Species livingstonei
SA Plant Number
Basionym Coleus livingstonei

Description

Coleus livingstonei (=Pycnostachys urticifolia) is a hardy, evergreen, herbaceous perennial with angular pinky-brown stems and bright green, toothed leaves that are roughly triangular. The leaves are aromatic when crushed.

The flowers are borne in autumn (April to June) in spikes at the ends of branches. The beautiful deep blue to mauve flowers attract bees and other pollinating insects to the garden.

Hedgehog Sage is an ideal ingredient to a cottage garden, and contrasts beautifully with other plants flowering at this time of the year (for example: orange flowers of Leonotis leonurus and pink flowers of Hypoestes aristata and Syncolostemon densiflorus)

To make sure that one can benefit from the lovely flowers in late autumn, it needs to be planted in a spot that is protected from frost. It prefers well-drained, well-composted soil in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 1 to 2m tall

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Gauteng, Kwazulu Natal, Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: