Heteropogon contortus

Heteropogon contortus

Common Names

Spear Grass, Tanglehead (english)
Assegaaigras (afrikaans)
isitupe (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Heteropogon
Species contortus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Heteropogon contortus

Description

Heteropogon contortus is a hardy, robust grass with golden brown colours. This gracefully arching grass has flowers and seeds from October to March. In autumn it has beautiful golden and brown colours. This is a palatable grass.

Plant as a backdrop to a grassland garden or mass plant behind a colourful bed for a beautiful effect. Interesting containers can also be planted up with Spear grass.

It is also useful as a soil stabilizer. As with all grasses it should be cut back once a year and raked to remove the thatch.

Size 30 to 90cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Makes an interesting container plant.
  • Can be planted as a soil stabiliser.
  • Plant to give a prairie feel in a large field, or as a striking backdrop to a colourful flower bed.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: