Cussonia sphaerocephala

Cussonia sphaerocephala

Common Names

Natal Forest Cabbage Tree (english)
Boskiepersol (afrikaans)
Umsenge Wehlathi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ARALIACEAE
Genus Cussonia
Species sphaerocephala
SA Plant Number 564.2
Basionym Cussonia sphaerocephala

Description

Cussonia sphaerocephala is a fast-growing, evergreen, fairly hardy tree.It is tall and sparsely branched, with each branch bearing its own small spherical crown of leaves. The large, shiny, leathery, attractive leaves are red when they first appear, darken to bronze and then to dark green. The greenish flowers appear between March and June and are densely packed on thick spikes that form compact umbels. The masses of purplish-black fruit that follow are small and fleshy and attract birds to the garden.

This very decorative tree is suitable for large, sheltered, shady gardens and makes a good container plant.

Do not plant Cussonia near walls, pools, pipes or paving as they have an aggressive root system.

Size 15 to 20m.

Wildlife

Birds:

The ripe fruit attracts many fruit-eating birds to the garden.

Uses

Landscaping:

Cussonia sphaerocephala is a good container plant subject.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: