Lobelia alata

Lobelia alata

Common Names

Swamp Lobelia (english)

Taxonomy

Family CAMPANULACEAE
Genus Lobelia
Species alata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lobelia alata

Description

Lobelia anceps is a hardy, fast growing ground-cover with small bright green leaves.

It bears many small but beautiful sky blue flowers almost all year round but en masse from August to March.

The flowers attract tiny insects that provide food for frogs and lizards.

It grows naturally in marshy areas but also does very well in a normally irrigated garden.

Makes a lovely edging plant and beautiful hanging basket.

Size 10 to 15cm

Wildlife

Wildlife Garden addition:

The flowers attract tiny insects that provide food for frogs and lizards.

Uses

Landscaping:

Lovely edging plant and excellent subject for hanging baskets. Also good for planting around the base of moisture loving trees or shrubs in containers.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: