Gazania rigens leucolaena  Pink

Gazania rigens leucolaena Pink

Common Names

Trailing Gazania (english)
Rankbotterblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Gazania
Species rigens
Sub Specie leucolaena
Variegata Pink
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gazania rigens leucolaena Pink

Description

Gazania rigens leucolaena pink is a hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, creeping groundcover with attractive silvery-grey leaves.

They are free flowering with beautiful, pink flowers which are borne from August to February.

The flowers close in low light so they need to be planted in full sun. Remove the dead flowers to promote a long and floriferous flowering season.

Needs well-drained soil. Ideal for rockeries and containers and for stabilizing soil on banks.

Size:15-30cm

Wildlife

Butterflies:

The beautiful, large, pink flowers attracts many butterflies to the garden.

Uses

Stabilize soil:

The plants help to stabilize the soil on banks.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: