Gazania Gazoo Fire Mix

Gazania Gazoo Fire Mix

Common Names

Gazania (english)
Gousblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Gazania
Specie Gazoo
Variegata Fire Mix
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gazania Gazoo Fire Mix

Description

Gazania gazoo fire mix is a hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, sun loving groundcovers with glossy leaves.

This vigorous Gazania produces extremely large flowers on strong stems in spring and summer. They are free flowering with a long flowering season.

This hybrid mixture of hot red, orange and yellow flowers even open under low light conditions. Needs well-drained soil and moderate water.

Ideal for a rockery and for stabilizing soil on banks as well as for mass planting and containers.

Size 15 to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: