Agapanthus inapertus

Agapanthus inapertus

Common Names

Drooping Agapanthus (english)
Bloulelie (afrikaans)
Hlakahla (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Agapanthus
Specie inapertus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Agapanthus inapertus

Description

Agapanthus inapertus is a very hardy, deciduous Agapanthus has attractive strap-like leaves.

It bears long-stemmed umbels of pendulous, dark blue, tubular flowers from January to March. The colour can vary from white to almost navy blue.

It is tall and erect and will form big clumps. It occurs naturally in cold grasslands and makes a good garden subject. It attracts sunbirds. Use it as an element of a grassland bed where its beautiful long-stemmed flowers are shown off well in between the soft waving grasses or allow it to pop up amongst perennials in a cottage garden.

Traditionally it is used as a good luck charm. 

 Size 1 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Sunbirds:

It Attracts Sunbirds to the garden

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: