Xerophyta viscosa

Xerophyta viscosa

Common Names

Small Black-stick Lily (english)
Bobbejaanstert (afrikaans)
lefiroane (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Genus Xerophyta
Species viscosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Xerophyta viscosa

Description

Xerophyta viscosa is a hardy, slow growing, deciduous perennial plant has blackened, hairy stems.

In the winter months they look as if they have been burnt and, in a lot of cases, have actually been burnt. They are totally transformed in the early summer November  to April.

In spring it sprouts a fountain of long, strap-shaped, leaves that look like a tuft of grass growing at the tips of stems.

They are then covered with masses of big, white to mauve, lily-like, scented, flowers on slender, black speckled stems. They flower in profusion after fire.

Plant in a grassland garden in amongst rocks be careful not to plant too deep and once settled in the garden avoid moving it unnecessarily.

Size Up to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: