Strelitzia reginae

Strelitzia reginae

Common Names

Kraanvoëlblom (afrikaans)
Crane Flower (english)

Taxonomy

Family STRELITZIACEAE
Genus Strelitzia
Specie reginae
SA Plant Number
Basionym Strelitzia reginae

Description

Strelitzia reginae is a hardy, evergreen shrub with large, ornamental, banana-like leaves.

The brilliant orange and shimmering peacock-blue flowers have an interesting structure resembling an exotic bird and flower from May to Dec. The nectar attracts sunbirds while the black seeds with an orange aril attracts many seed eating birds to the garden.

The blade-shaped leaves and flowers are widely used for flower arranging.

This beautiful shrub makes a stunning accent and container plant.

On the Highveld and in other dry regions it grows best in partial shade.

Size 1 to 1.75m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape
+

Admin Notice: