Rothmannia capensis

Rothmannia capensis

Common Names

Scented-bells (english)
Witklokke (afrikaans)
Muratha-Mapfene (venda)
Morutla (tswana)
Isiqathankobe (zulu)
Ibolo (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family RUBIACEAE
Genus Rothmannia
Specie capensis
SA Plant Number 693
Basionym Rothmannia capensis

Description

Rothmannia capensis is a hardy, evergreen, small to medium sized tree. It has attractive bark that cracks into segments like crocodile skin. The glossy dark green leaves are crowded at the ends of the branches.

From December to February it bears magnificent, large bell-like, sweetly scented, white flowers in succession. The flowers have maroon streaks in the throat to act as guides to pollinators. It then bears attractive round leathery fruits that persist on the tree.

Although a little slow growing, this beautifully shaped, very decorative tree is a worthwhile addition to any garden.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or shade. It grows best in semi-shade or as an understory shrub under larger trees such as Acacia species with light shade. It has many medicinal and traditional uses.

Size 4 to 10m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: