Mimusops zeyheri

Mimusops zeyheri

Common Names

Moepel (english)
Moepel (afrikaans)
Mmupudu (tswana)
Mububulu (venda)
Umphushane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family SAPOTACEAE
Genus Mimusops
Specie zeyheri
SA Plant Number 585
Basionym Mimusops zeyheri

Description

Mimusops zeyheri is a semi-hardy, drought resistant, fairly fast growing decorative tree that has a spreading, densely rounded, evergreen crown and deeply grooved bark. Young leaves are rust-coloured and have a velvety under surface.

Sweetly scented creamy-white flowers are borne in clusters in leaf axils from October to February. The shiny yellow-orange fruit has a brittle skin and orangey-yellow flesh that is tasty and high in vitamin C.

The fruit attracts birds including Barbets, Bulbuls, Louries, Mousebirds and Rameron Pigeons. The larvae of the Boisduval’s False Acraea and the Pied False Acraea butterfly feed on the tree.

Grow in sun or shade.

Size 3 to 11m

Wildlife

Butterflies:
The larvae of the Boisduval’s False Acraea and the Pied False Acraea butterfly feed on the tree.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: