Hibiscus pedunculatus

Hibiscus pedunculatus

Common Names

Wildestokroos (afrikaans)
Forest Pink Hibiscus (english)
indola ebomvu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family MALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Specie pedunculatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hibiscus pedunculatus

Description

Hibiscus pedunculatus is a hardy, evergreen, small to medium-sized shrub whose delicate, dainty look belies the fact that it is hardy and easy to grow. The lobed leaves feel like sandpaper.

From October to May the delightful, large, pale pink, hibiscus-like flowers are borne on long stalks.

The abundant pollen offered by the flowers attracts insects while Charaxes butterflies use it as a host plant. It is used in traditional medicine.

Group a few together for a gorgeous display or plant in amongst other shrubs as a border or screen where the flowers peeping through the other shrubs give the border a whimsical look. It makes a good container plant as well.

It requires regular pruning, as it is quite hard to keep it in shape, and it can become woody at the base. Plant in sun or semi-shade in compost-rich soil.

Size: 1 to 2m

Wildlife

Butterfly Host Plant:
Host plant to one of the Charaxes species of Butterfly.
Pollen Plant:
A good source of pollen for bees and other pollinating insects.

Uses

Landscaping:
Hardy plant for semi-shade or forest gardens. Also good for under deciduous trees as it can take a fair amount of sun.

Makes a good container plant.

 

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: