Albuca shawii

Albuca shawii

Common Names

Small Yellow Albuca (english)
Lanternblom (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family HYACINTHACEAE
Genus Albuca
Specie shawii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Albuca shawii

Description

Albuca shawii is a hardy, deciduous bulb with very thin, dark-green leaves that are covered in short, sticky hairs.The leaves have a faint smell of liquorice when crushed.

The flowering spikes bear a spray of beautiful, nodding, delicately-scented yellow and green flowers from September to February.

A beautiful addition to a rockery, short grassland garden or meadow of delicate, bulbous plants.

They prefer full sun but can take light semi-shade. Plant in well-drained, loamy soil and do not over-water. If planting in a grassland, make sure that they are not swamped by too many tall grasses.

Size: up to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
Great container plant.

 

Include in a grassland or flowering meadow garden.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, KwaZulu Natal, Gauteng, Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: