Gazania Gazoo

Gazania Gazoo

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Gazania
Specie Gazoo
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gazania Gazoo

Description

Gazania gazoo Citrus Mix is a hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, sun loving groundcover with glossy leaves.

This vigorous Gazania produces large flowers on strong stems in spring and summer. They are free flowering with a long flowering season.

This hybrid mixture of orange and yellow flowers even open under low light conditions. Needs well-drained soil and moderate water.

Ideal for a rockery and for stabilizing soil on banks as well as for mass planting and containers.

Size 15 to 30cm

Wildlife

Pollinating insects:
Excellent source of pollen for pollinating insects

Uses

Container plant:
Excellent container plant, either as a one species container or one of a variety of species.
Landscaping:
As a bedding plant en masse or adds a good "pop" of colour in a grassland / meadowland planting. Particularly attractive in a grassland planting when placed near rocks or driftwood.

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: