Acacia gerrardii

Acacia gerrardii

Common Names

Rooidoring (afrikaans)
Red Thorn (english)
umphuzwe (zulu)
muunga (venda)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Specie gerrardii
SA Plant Number 167
Basionym Acacia gerrardii

Description

Acacia gerrardii is a hardy, fairly fast-growing, drought-resistant, deciduous Acacia.It has a long, straight stem that starts branching high up to form a flattish crown.As it is sparsely branched and throws little shade, many plants and lawn grass will grow underneath it.

The bark is dark grey and fissured, with red under-bark appearing in the cracks.The bark on the young branches is red and young growth is covered in hairs.

From October to February the tree is literally covered in masses of large, creamy-white, scented puffball flowers that attract many pollinating insects.It is the host plant of the Black-striped Hairtail butterfly.The flowers are followed by nutritious, sickle shaped pods.

Bark contains tannin that is used for medicinal purposes.It tolerates a wide variety of soil types.This Acacia can be used in fairly small gardens as it is tall but not bulky.

Plant in full sun.

Size: 5 to 7m

Wildlife

Butterfly host:
.It is the host plant of the Black-striped Hairtail butterfly.

Uses

Medicinal:
Bark contains tannin that is used for medicinal purposes.

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: