Hesperantha coccinea

Hesperantha coccinea

Common Names

Rooirivierlelie (afrikaans)
Scarlet river lily (english)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Hesperantha
Specie coccinea
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hesperantha coccinea

Description

Hesperantha coccinea [=Schizostylis] is a very hardy, mostly evergreen, bulbous plant with a fan of bright-green, strap-like leaves.

It bears showy spikes of large, star-shaped flowers that cluster at the tips of slender stems from December to April. The colors vary from bright-scarlet to soft, pale pink.

It attracts insects to the garden and is a butterfly host plant.If left for a few years, it forms large clumps and is a sight to behold.Seeing them flowering en masse along streams in the foothills of the Drakensberg is amazing. It makes a good cut flower and a beautiful garden plant, both in wet conditions and in a normally irrigated garden.

Plant in compost-rich soil in wet areas in full sun or light shade.

Size: 30 to 60cm

Wildlife

Insects:
It attracts insects to the garden
Butterfly host:
It is a butterfly host plant .

Uses

Cut flower:
It makes a good cut flower and a beautiful garden plant, both in wet conditions and in a normally irrigated garden.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern. Cape
+

Admin Notice: