Cyrtanthus breviflorus

Cyrtanthus breviflorus

Common Names

Wild Crocus (english)
Geelvuurlelie (afrikaans)
injobo (zulu)
umpimpilizi (swazi)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Cyrtanthus
Specie breviflorus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyrtanthus breviflorus

Description

Cyrtanthus breviflorus is a very hardy, evergreen, bulbous plant has bright-green, strap-shaped leaves.

The scented, trumpet-shaped, bright-yellow flowers are carried on long stalks throughout the year, making this a particularly appealing plant.It attracts insects to the garden when in flower.

A versatile garden subject that can be planted in marshy areas, or as a border, or as an element of a grassland garden, or in containers.It was formerly commonly encountered in Midrand grassland, but is now a rarity.

It grows well in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 10 to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: