Cyphostemma lanigerum

Cyphostemma lanigerum

Common Names

Wild Grape (english)
Wildedruif (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family VITACEAE
Genus Cyphostemma
Specie lanigerum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyphostemma lanigerum

Description

Cyphostemma lanigerum is a very hardy, deciduous, bushy perennial has climbing stems which arise from a tuberous root.All parts of the plant are densely covered with hairs.It attaches itself to other plants, using tendrils to help it climb. The big, compound leaves have scalloped edges and are covered with hairs.

The delicate, flat-topped spikes of greenish-yellow flowers are borne from December to February and give the plant a lacy look.

These are followed by showy bunches of fleshy, red berries which turn black when ripe and attract birds to the garden.It looks beautiful draped over rocks or in a large hanging basket.

Plant in a rockery or as an attractive container plant in light shade or sun.

Size: 60 to 80 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

North West, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: