Bulbine natalensis ‘Mini’

Bulbine natalensis ‘Mini’

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Bulbine
Specie natalensis ‘Mini’
SA Plant Number
Basionym Bulbine natalensis ‘Mini’

Description

Bulbine natalensis ‘Mini’ is a hardy, evergreen, miniature form of the robust, hardy, succulent plant ‘Bulbine natalensis’. This form is about a quarter of the size of the regular Bulbine natalensis, with narrow, short, fleshy leaves in a basal rosette. They are bright-green to almost yellow-green and look a little like a mini Aloe although they are quite soft.

Densely-packed, star-shaped, yellow flowers adorn the ends of long, flowering spikes throughout the year. They are held well above the leaves, attracting many small pollinating insects to the garden.

They make a pretty container plant. Apart from the size, the main difference between the regular form and this miniature form, is that this form suckers freely and creates attractive clumps.

It is ideal as a rockery, container or bedding plant in well-drained soil in semi-shade or shade.

Size: up to 15cm

Wildlife

Good pollen plant:
The flowers atttract many small pollinating insects to the garden

Uses

Small garden plant:
They make a pretty container plant for small gardens

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: