Sansevieria hyacinthoides

Sansevieria hyacinthoides

Common Names

Skoonma-se-tong (afrikaans)
Mother-in-laws Tongue (english)
isikholokotho (xhosa)
xikwenga (tsonga)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Sansevieria
Specie hyacinthoides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sansevieria hyacinthoides

Description

Sansevieria hyacinthoides is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, succulent plant with rigid, tongue-shaped, succulent leaves.The leaves are grey-green with darker, mottled markings.

This drought-resistant, attractive form plant bears, in spring and summer, gorgeous spikes of showy, white flowers that attract bees and other insects.The flowers are followed by orange berries that attract birds.

Extensively used in traditional medicine.Makes an attractive container plant that requires little care.

It makes a lovely show in those difficult, dry, shady areas under trees or in amongst rocks.


Size: 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: