Raphionacme  velutina

Raphionacme velutina

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Raphionacme
Specie velutina
SA Plant Number
Basionym Raphionacme velutina

Description

Raphionacme velutina is a very hardy, deciduous, multi-stemmed herbaceous plant with weakly-erect stems arising from a large, tuberous caudex, which is sometimes flattened.The small, elongated, hairy, grey-green leaves are folded upwards in well-spaced, opposite pairs.

In spring and summer, it bears interesting, yellow-green, star-shaped flowers with purple stamens along the length of the stems.

Plant in a grassland or succulent garden.To make a beautiful container plant, expose the tuber.Be careful not to overwater as it may rot.

It will grow best in sun or semi-shade, in well-drained but well-composted soil.

Size: 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape
+

Admin Notice: