Othonna capensis

Othonna capensis

Common Names

Othonna (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Othonna
Specie capensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Othonna capensis

Description

Othonna capensis a hardy, evergreen, fast-growing, drought-resistant, creeping groundcover.It has narrow, cylindrical, succulent, grey-green leaves that are arranged spirally on trailing stems.

It produces masses of yellow, daisy-like flowers from October to June. These attract a myriad of butterflies to the garden during summer and well into winter.

Planted in containers, rockeries or mass-planted, this is a rewarding little plant. It can also be used to stabilise banks as it roots at the nodes.

It grows best in full sun in well-drained soil.

Size: 7 to 10cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

eastern cape
+

Admin Notice: