Crassula spathulata

Crassula spathulata

Common Names

Creeping Crassula (english)
uguwe (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Specie spathulata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula spathulata

Description

Crassula spathulata is a very hardy, evergreen, succulent, creeping, fast-growing, mat-forming groundcover with glossy, almost lime-green, round little leaves.When grown in sun and not watered much, the leaves turn a pinky-red on the margins.

Sprays of tiny, pink and white flowers are borne in spring and summer.The flowers are visited by many tiny pollinating insects.

It can be planted as a living mulch to help keep moisture in and weeds out.Mass plant under trees and along borders as well as in containers and hanging baskets where it will cascade happily over the edges.This pretty plant is tough, easy to grow and rewarding.One of its many uses is that it helps to stabilise banks.

Grows well in shade and sun and, although it is a succulent, it thrives in a normally irrigated garden.

Size: 10 to 15 cm

Wildlife

Insects:
The flowers are visited by many tiny pollinating insects.

Uses

Container plant:

It looks good in  containers

Stabilize banks:
The flowers are visited by many tiny pollinating insects.
Living mulch:
It can be planted as a living mulch to help keep moisture in and weeds out.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: