Ficus ingens

Ficus ingens

Common Names

Red-leaved Rock Fig (english)
Rooiblaarvy (afrikaans)
Tshikululu (venda)
Motlhatsa (tswana)
umGonswane (zulu)
uLuzi (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family MORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Specie ingens
SA Plant Number 55
Basionym Ficus ingens

Description

Ficus ingens is a fairly hardy, drought resistant fig with a grey to yellowish grey bark. It can grow into a large tree in warm areas but in cold areas will hug the tops of rocks where it grows more or less as a scrambler.

It has crooked branches and the roots spread over rocks. The first flush of leaves in spring is bright, glossy red hence the common name. In spring they look like flames all along the tops of the rocks when the sun shines on them.

The pinkish fig, which is actually an inverted flower, is edible but unpalatable and borne from June to December.

Do not plant figs near walls, pools, pipes or paving as they have an aggressive root system.This makes a beautiful specimen tree in warmer areas with dense shade for those hot summer days.

In colder areas plant in among rocks where their gnarled and twisted stems and roots make for an ideal focal point. A must for a wildlife garden.

Size 1 to 12m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: