Euclea natalensis

Euclea natalensis

Common Names

Natal Ebony (english)
Natalghwarrie (afrikaans)
Mutangule-Thavha (venda)
Motlhakola (tswana)
Idungamuzi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family EBENACEAE
Genus Euclea
Specie natalensis
SA Plant Number 597.4
Basionym Euclea natalensis

Description

Euclea natalensis is a hardy, evergreen, very attractive shrub or small to medium sized tree (depending on where in grows). It has a dark, spreading crown of shiny, hard and leathery leaves.

The strongly scented small, creamy white flowers are borne from August to March and are followed by round red to black fruit from March to December.

It is a little slow growing and should be planted in sun or semi-shade. It attracts birds and insects to the garden. With its dense crown it makes a good screening plant and can be planted singly as a beautiful specimen tree.

It has many traditional, medicinal and magical uses. Twigs are used as toothbrushes.

Size 3 to 10m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: